Olive oil produced from olives. This oil is considered one of the healthiest oils in the world, and has always been one of the most important vegetable oils. The olive oil appears in different levels of quality, with the highest quality being extra virgin olive oil with cold pressing
In this way the oil is produced at a temperature not exceeding 35 degrees Celsius. Hot pressing produce more olive oil, but the heat hits the oil and damages its quality. This is also the difference between soaps using the cold method or the hot method.
Olive oil uses
From ancient times olive oil was used as a basic food product in the Mediterranean kitchen, and even in cosmetics for the benefit of skin and hair. In ancient Greece olive oil was used for bathing, as well as for the treatment of wounds and bruises, including other uses by the Romans and Egyptians. (Especially in the diaper area), eczema (including severe cases of hands and feet), seborrhea, as well as cuts, burns, abrasions and various bruises on the skin.
So what’s in olive oil that is so good for our skin and hair?
Several studies have shown that the polyphenolic compounds in olive oil protect against inflammation. It is estimated that consumption of large amounts of extra virgin olive oil, rich in antioxidants from polyphenols and other compounds, protects against oxidative damage and its various effects such as aging and cancer (especially of the skin). It was also found that consumption of olive oil in a significant amount alongside vegetables and legumes protects against sun damage. An experiment in laboratory mice exposed to UVB radiation and their skin smeared with extra virgin olive oil but not with regular oil showed that olive oil reduced the amount of tumors and inhibited the development of skin cancer. For this reason, a large number of soaps, lipsticks, powders and moisturizers now contain olive oil. There are also several product lines that contain olive oil as a major active ingredient. Olive oil is also an important ingredient in ointments that contain beeswax and beeswax which have been found to be effective for the treatment of psoriasis, rubella, fungus, diaper rash, psoriasis, eczema, psoriasis and hemorrhoids. It also appears that olive oil has anti-bacterial activity against Staphylococcus aurous and Candida albicana.
Olive oil in Lavender’s Natural Cosmetics
Olive oil is a major component in our special solid and liquid soap, using the full qualities of olive oil. Olive oil is also a very important component of our facial care products including olive oil soap for face, face cream, lip care and eye lotion, and more. The olive oil we use is the best quality olive oil purchased only from olive plantation close to us that we can follow and recognize the olive growing process and ensure that the oil we use is extra virgin olive oil. (There is a big problem in finding quality suppliers that do not mix the olive oil with other oils and are much cheaper)